skip to main content
Close Icon We use cookies to improve your website experience.  To learn about our use of cookies and how you can manage your cookie settings, please see our Cookie Policy.  By continuing to use the website, you consent to our use of cookies.
Global Search Configuration

Sponsors

abu dhabi ship building
Bahri logo
DP World
Drydocks
Dubai Maritime
Topaz energy and marine

THE 2017 WINNERS OF THE LLOYD’S LIST SOUTH ASIA, MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA AWARDS

Congratulations to everyone who walked away with an award, and well done to those who made it to the finals. 

The Topaz Excellence in Logistics Award
Sponsored by Topaz Energy and Marine              

Winner: GAC Group

Highly Commended: APM Terminals Inland Services, South Asia

Finalists:
Bahri (National Shipping Corporation of Saudi Arabia)
Transworld Logistics

 

Training Award
Sponsored by Aqaba Container Terminal 

Winner: Shipping Corporation of India

Finalists:
Abu Dhabi Ship Building
DP World UAE Region
Institute of Marine Engineering, Science & Technology (IMarEST) UAE Branch
KOTC

 

Safety Award    

Winner: Drydocks World Dubai

Finalists:
Aqaba Container Terminal
Bahri Ship Management
DP World UAE Region
Indian Register of Shipping (IRClass)
KOTC

 

The Lloyd's List Intelligence Innovation Award  
Sponsored by DP World

Winner: Bahri (National Shipping Corporation of Saudi Arabia)

Finalists:
ABS
BlockChain Mate
FreightCasa.com
Liberian International Ship & Corporate Registry and Prevention at Sea
LUKOIL Marine Lubricants

 

The i-law Maritime Law Award
in association with i-law              

Winner: Ince & Co Middle East (Dubai)

Finalists:
Al Tamimi & Company
HFW
Stephenson Harwood

 

Maritime Services Award

Winner: Sharaf Shipping Agency

 

Port Operator Award
Sponsored by Drydocks World 

Winner: Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust

Highly Commended: DP World UAE Region

 

Finalists:
Alexandria Port Authority
Aqaba Container Terminal
Chittagong Port Authority
Gulftainer
Hutchison Ports Pakistan

 

Ship Operator Award
Sponsored by Abu Dhabi Ship Building 

Winner: Bahri (National Shipping Corporation of Saudi Arabia)

Finalists:
KOTC
Shipping Corporation of India
Tristar Transport

 

The Hutchison Ports Environment Award
Sponsored by Hutchison Ports  

Winner: Drydocks World Dubai

Finalists:
Aqaba Container Terminal
Bahri Ship Management
LUKOIL Marine Lubricants

 

Seafarer of the Year
Sponsored by Gulftainer             

Winner: Captain Radhika Menon, Shipping Corporation of India

 

The Next Generation Shipping Award
Sponsored by Bahri        

Winner: Karan Adani, CEO, Adani Ports

 

Outstanding Achievement Award

Winner: Captain Tamer Masoud, Harbour Master of Port of Fujairah   

 

Be a winner in 2018, click here to see the categories and enter 

 

 

 

Our awards series

Lloyd
Lloyd
Lloyd
Global Freight Awards
Insurance Day Awards
Lloyd
Lloyd

Have any questions? Speak to a specialist.

For any questions relating specifically to the Lloyd's List Awards series, please contact Jo Kirkpatrick

Alternatively, please reach out to us via the form below and we'll get back to you shortly.

For all 2019 sales enquiries, including booking a table and sponsorship, please contact Natasha Dwyer for more information.

 

Tel: +44 (0)20 7551 9175

Email: natasha.dwyer@informa.com

Ensure success by reading through our entry guide. This guide includes:


  • Top tips for entering
  • How to make your submission stand out
  • Full category guide and criteria