skip to main content
Close Icon We use cookies to improve your website experience.  To learn about our use of cookies and how you can manage your cookie settings, please see our Cookie Policy.  By continuing to use the website, you consent to our use of cookies.
Global Search Configuration

Sponsors

Mwani Qatar
The American Club
Bureau Veritas
Class NK
CM Port
DNV GL
DP World
sovcomflot
wartsila

THE 2017 WINNERS OF THE LLOYD’S LIST GLOBAL AWARDS

The winners of the 20th annual Lloyd’s List Global Awards, 2017. Congratulations to everyone who walked away with an award, and well done to those who made it to the finals. 

Safety Award - sponsored by DP World

Winner: Drydocks World Dubai
Highly commended:  Shell Shipping & Maritime

Finalists:
ABS
Concordia Maritime
DNV GL & GARD
Drydocks World Dubai
Inmarsat Maritime
Transnet Port Terminals



The Hutchison Ports Environment Award

Winner: Rotterdam World Gateway
Highly commended: MIRRAT

Finalists:
Berge Bulk (BB)
DNV GL, on behalf of PERFECt II project partners ABB, OMT, GTT, Caterpillar’s Solar Turbines, CMA CGM, CMA Ships, and DNV GL
Drydocks World Dubai



The China Merchants Port Holdings Innovation Award

Winner: Evergas, Dragon Multigas Fleet

Finalists:
AkzoNobel's Marine Coatings Business, the Supplier of International Coatings, Intertrac Vision
ClassNK, e-Certificate
DNV GL, LNGi
Inmarsat Maritime
Rolls-Royce Marine, Project SISU
Rotterdam World Gateway
ShoreTension



ClassNK Tanker Operator of the Year

Winner: PAO Sovcomflot

Finalists:
Capital Ship Management
Euronav
MISC Group
Stena Bulk



Containership Operator of the Year - sponsored by Bureau Veritas

Winner: APL

Finalists:
Capital Ship Management
Costamare
Maersk Line
The Shipping Corporation of India



Port Operator Award

Winner: Hutchison Ports, Port of Felixstowe

Finalists:
APM Terminals
China Merchants Port Holdings (CMPort)
DCT Gdańsk
Rotterdam World Gateway
YILPORT Holding



Dry Bulk Operator of the Year

Winner: C Transport Maritime

Finalists:
Berge Bulk (BB)
Capital Ship Management
Pacific Basin Shipping
Safesea Group
The Shipping Corporation of India



Training Award - sponsored by Lloyd's Maritime Academy

Winner: Magsaysay People Resources Corporation

Finalists:
Carnival Corporation
DP World Southampton
GAC Corporate Academy
Parker Kittiwake
Royal National Lifeboat Institution (RNLI)
Singapore Maritime Academy, Singapore Polytechnic



The i-law Maritime Law Award

Winner: Stephenson Harwood

Finalists:
Clyde & Co
Hill Dickinson
HFW
Bazul Ashhab, Oon & Bazul
Watson Farley & Williams



The Insurance Day Maritime Insurance Award

Winner: North


Deal of the Year

Winner: Hapag-Lloyd
Deal: better.united: the Merger of Hapag-Lloyd and UASC

Finalists:
Carnival Corporation, Wartsila Performance Based-Logistics Agreement
Euronav, Euronav Sale & Leaseback of 4 VLCCs to Wafra Capital Partners
Pacific Basin Shipping
Standard Chartered Bank, Reliance Industries - Ethane Import Project
Stena Bulk, The purchase of Stena Weco
YILPORT Holding, Puerto Bolivar Concession



The Next Generation Shipping Award

Winner: Dorothea Ioannou, American P&I Club


Company of the Year - sponsored by DNV GL

Winner: Pacific Basin Shipping

Finalists:
Bahri - National Shipping Company of Saudi Arabia
Capital Ship Management
China Merchants Port Holdings (CMPort)
Fleet Management
PAO Sovcomflot
Stena Bulk
The Shipping Corporation of India



Seafarer of the Year - in association with Amver

Winner: Master Fredrik Krysén and the crew of mv Undine


Lifetime Achievement Award

Winner: Francis Vallat, President of the European Network of Maritime Clusters

 

 

 

Our awards series

Lloyd
Lloyd
Lloyd
Global Freight Awards
Insurance Day Awards
Lloyd
Lloyd

Have any questions? Speak to a specialist.

For any questions relating specifically to the Lloyd's List Awards series, please contact Jo Kirkpatrick

Alternatively, please reach out to us via the form below and we'll get back to you shortly.

For all 2019 sales enquiries, including booking a table and sponsorship, please contact Natasha Dwyer for more information.

 

Tel: +44 (0)20 7551 9175

Email: natasha.dwyer@informa.com

Ensure success by reading through our entry guide. This guide includes:


  • Top tips for entering
  • How to make your submission stand out
  • Full category guide and criteria