skip to main content
Close Icon We use cookies to improve your website experience.  To learn about our use of cookies and how you can manage your cookie settings, please see our Cookie Policy.  By continuing to use the website, you consent to our use of cookies.
Global Search Configuration

Sponsors

asp shipping management group
CICT
Class NK
Equatorial Marine Fuel Management Services Pte Ltd
Fleet management limted
Jurong Port
LUKOIL
PSA
Singfuels

Congratulations to all the winners, highly commended and finalists at the Lloyd's List Asia Pacific Awards 2017.

Many congratulations to everyone.

View the full winner photo gallery.

Lloyd’s List Asia Pacific Awards 2017 winners

Logistics Award sponsored by PSA sponsored by PSA

Winner: AAL, ESP cargo project 

AAL was chosen by the chosen for its giant Electrostatic Precipitator, or ESP, cargo project as well as showing strong metrics in offering liner, semi-liner and tramp services for high-value cargoes to and from, and within the Asia-Pacific.

Finalists
China Merchants Port Holdings Company Limited (CMPort)
Containerchain
GAC

 


The Equatorial Marine Containership Operator of the Year Award

Winner: Maersk

Sponsored by Equatorial Marine Fuel Management Services

Maersk stood down strong competition from other entries in the shortlist, with the judges won over buy its ability to keep cargoes moving despite the cyber-attack, growth both organic and through acquisitions, and partnerships on portals such as Alibaba to enhance customer experience.

Finalists:
APL
COSCO Shipping Lines Co., Ltd.
Swire Shipping
OOCL
Evergreen

 


Safer, Cleaner Seas Award

Winner: ClassNK, ship recycling initiatives

ClassNK was chosen as the winner of this category for its ship recycling initiatives. A non-profit organization, it has been raising global awareness and environmental standards for ship recycling by contributing to various projects both financially and technically.

Highly commended: Berge Bulk

The judges wanted to award a commendation in this category and that goes to Berge Bulk. The firm’s continuous effort towards reducing its ecological footprint across its whole business is laudable

Finalists:

DNV GL
Fleet Management Limited
Yantian International Container Terminals

 


The i-law Maritime Law Award – Firm of the Year

Winner: HFW

HFW has shown excellence and the judges were impressed with how the firm leads the way in term of legal developments, having worked on a number of very significant cases over the past year.

 


The i-law Maritime Law Award – Individual Lawyer of the Year

Winner: Mei Lin Goh, Watson Farley & Williams

The judges noted that Mei Lin acts on some of the most multi-layered, complex and high value transactions in the market, as evidenced by her solid ranking across various Asian jurisdictions.

Finalists:
Oon & Bazul LLP – Bazul Ashhab
RPC – Steven Wise
RPC – Andrew Horton

 


Excellence in Training Award sponsored by Jurong Port

Winner: DNV GL, Maritime Training Academy 

DNV GL’s Maritime Training Academy has been recognized by the judges for its very broad portfolio as well as the availability of its courses over an extensive range of countries.

Finalists:

CMA CGM
Magsaysay People Resources Corporation
Malaysian Maritime Academy
Pacific Basin Shipping Limited
Singapore Maritime Academy, Singapore Polytechnic

 


Tanker Operator of the Year Award sponsored by Safe Lanes

Winner: MISC

 

MISC performance was very impressive, demonstrating operational excellence above the INTERTANKO average while placing priority on high standards of safety and pollution prevention, which the judges liked.

 

MISC promo

Finalists:
Centennial Maritime Ventures Pte Ltd
China Merchants Energy Shipping Co., Ltd
Fleet Management Limited
Goodwood Ship Management Pte. Ltd.
Womar Logistics Pte Ltd


Terminal Operator of the Year Award

Winner: PSA

Sponsored by China Merchants Energy Shipping

PSA impressed the judges by displaying strong initiatives to grow the business across the Asia-Pacific and in innovation as the industry faces the challenge of digitalization, as well as strong metrics

Finalists:
Hutchison Ports Thailand (HPT)
ICTSI
Jurong Port Pte Ltd
Yantian International Container Terminals

 


Shipmanager of the Year Award sponsored by Gulf Oil Marine

Winner: Wallem Ship Management, safety focus and wellness at sea 

The judges chose Wallem Ship Management for its focus on safety and wellness at sea amid increasing stress among seafarers as the industry faces changes and challenges.

Finalists:
Fleet Management Limited
Great Circle Shipping Agency Limited
Thomas Schulte Ship Management

 


The Lloyd’s List Intelligence Innovation Award

Winner: Liberian International Ship Registry and Prevention at Sea, Electronic Oil Record Book

The Liberian International Ship Registry and Prevention at Sea impressed the judges with the Electronic Oil Record Book, which is designed to combat the challenges shipowners face when using traditional paper record books.

Finalists:
CMA CGM
Containerchain
DNV GL
Maersk Line
Sembcorp Marine

 


The ClassNK Dry Bulk Operator of the Year Award sponsored by ClassNK

Winner: Berge Bulk 

The judges chose Berge Bulk for having operated profitably and even improving its market leading position through what has been described as the worst dry bulk market in history.

Finalists:
Fleet Management Limited
Pacific Basin Shipping Limited
Precious Shipping Public Company Limited

 


Next Generation Award sponsored by Hutchison Ports

Winner: Mr Rachit Jain, Safe Lanes Consultants  

Safe Lanes founder and managing director Mr Rachit Jain impressed the judges with his entrepreneurial drive and tapping on his at sea and onshore experience in launching software solutions for the maritime industry.

Finalists:
Port Desk – Mr Pallav Pushpit
Reed Smith Richards Butler – Mr Edward Liu


Seafarer of the Year Award

Winner: Captain Anubhav Srivastava, MTM Ship Management

Captain Anubhav Srivastava from MTM Ship Management was chosen by the judges for leading the crew of the MTM Tortola in the rescue of 13 persons from a distressed vessel in rough seas within a piracy high risk area in June.

Finalists:
COSCO Shipping Lines co., Ltd -  Captain Xu Bin
MTM Ship Management Pte Ltd – Captain Anubhav Srivastava
Wallenius Marine AB -  Captain Fredrik Krysén

 


Lifetime Achievement Award sponsored by Containerchain

Winner: Fleet Management – Mr Kishore Rajvanshy

The lifetime achievement winner is someone who rose through the ranks of the industry, before taking over the reins of Fleet Management and transforming it into what is today.

The founding managing director of Fleet Management, Kishore Rajvanshy, began his career at the Shipping Corporation of India and spent most of his time at sea between 1971 and 1978, where he rose to be chief engineer. Coming ashore, he progressed to the post of superintendent.

In 1979, he embarked on a 15-year career starting as superintendent with a prominent Hong Kong-based ship management company, rising to director and general manager.

He established Fleet Management in November 1994 and within 23 years, transformed the company from running just one ship in November 1994 to managing a diversified fleet of more than 450 vessels valued at more than $15bn today. The business employs some 18,000 personnel at sea and about 800 people ashore. It is a great honour for Lloyd’s List to applaud Kishore’s ability as the growth was achieved without mergers or acquisitions but by organic growth.

Have any questions? Speak to a specialist.

For any questions relating specifically to the Lloyd's List Asia Awards, please contact Gabriela Gamez, T: +44 (0) 20 7551 9583.

Alternatively, please reach out to us via the form below and we'll get back to you shortly.

For all sales enquiries, including booking a table and sponsorship, please contact Arundhati Saha for more information.

Arundhati.saha@informa.com

T: +65 6508 2425
M: +65 9088 3628

Ensure success by reading through our entry guide. This guide includes:

  • Top tips for entering
  • How to make your submission stand out
  • Full category guide and criteria

 

Download the entry guide >