skip to main content
Close Icon We use cookies to improve your website experience.  To learn about our use of cookies and how you can manage your cookie settings, please see our Cookie Policy.  By continuing to use the website, you consent to our use of cookies.
Global Search Configuration

Sponsors

Freightliner
Vanguard
NMT Shipping
ECU Worldwide
Globelink Fallow Ltd
Kestrel Global Logistics logo
NNR
AAI Group
Hamburg Sud
UCARGO
MSC
DP World

THE 2017 WINNERS OF THE GLOBAL FREIGHT AWARDS

We are thrilled to announce our esteemed winners of the annual Lloyd’s List Global Freight Awards, 2017. Congratulations to everyone who walked away with an award, and well done to those who made it to the finals. 

 

Global Freight Awards Winners 2017

Judged Winners

Customer Care Award – sponsored by Vanguard Logistics Services

Winner: The PSL Group

 

Finalists:
CMA CGM
Crane Worldwide Logistics
Panalpina

 

Environment Award – Sponsored by FCL Global Forwarding

Winner: Freightliner and Trans Ocean, joint recycling initiative

 

Finalists:
EPC Groupe
Maersk Line
MOL Liner
OOCL

 

Employer of the Year – sponsored by DP World

Winner: Unsworth Global Logistics

 

Finalists:
Crane Worldwide Logistics
EPC Groupe
NNR Global Logistics

 

Product Innovation Award – sponsored by CargoSmart

Winner: ShoreTension Holding

 

Finalists:
Kontainers.com
ProVision CameraMatics
VTG Rail UK

 

Service Innovation Award – sponsored by Globelink Fallow

Winner: Greenshields Cowie

 

Finalists:
CheckedSafe
Delamode - EshopWedrop
Hutchison Ports

 

Air Freight Solutions Provider of the Year – sponsored by BoxTop Technologies

Winner: Unsworth Global Logistics

 

Finalists:
Dimerco Express Group
Ligentia
NNR Air Cargo

 

Sea Freight Solutions Provider of the Year – sponsored by Hamburg Süd

Winner: ECU Worldwide

 

Finalists:
EPC Groupe
Kontainers.com
Panalpina

 

Specialist Freight Solutions Provider of the Year – sponsored by ECU Worldwide

Winner: GAC Pindar

 

Finalists:
Eurotunnel Freight
Dimerco Express Group
JCS Livestock
Ucargo

 

Global Freight Solutions Provider of the Year – sponsored by Mediterranean Shipping Company

Winner: Kerry Logistics

 

Finalists:
Panalpina
Ucargo

 

Project/Heavylift Forwarder of the Year – sponsored by AAL Shipping

Winner: GAC Group

 

Finalists:
Crane Worldwide Logistics
OIA Global

 

Supply Chain Partnership Award – sponsored by CNS

Winner: ASOS in partnership with Advanced Supply Chain Group

 

Finalists:
AAI Group in partnership with FPS Distribution
Crane Worldwide Logistics in partnership with Orbital ATK
Freightliner in partnership with Trans Ocean
Warrant Group in partnership with B&M Retail

 

Young Freight Forwarder of the Year – sponsored by Hutchison Ports

Winner: Adam Johnson, Tudor International Freight

 

 

Lloyd’s Loading List Lifetime Contribution to Freight Award

Winner: London Freight Club

 

Readers’ Vote Winners

Air Cargo Carrier of the Year – sponsored by Corrigan Bentley

Winner: DHL

 

Finalists:

DHL

Emirates Skycargo

Lufthansa Cargo

Singapore Airlines Cargo

Turkish Cargo

 

Break Bulk Operator of the Year – sponsored by Ucargo

Winner: BBC Chartering - @bbcchartering

 

 

Finalists:
AAL Shipping

Chipolbrok

Rickmers-Linie

Swire Shipping

Consolidator of the Year – sponsored by Maersk Line

ECU Worldwide

 

 

Finalists:

Globelink Fallow

SSC Consolidation

Shipco Transport

Vanguard Logistics Services

Container Line of the Year – sponsored by Freightliner

Winner: Mediterranean Shipping Company

 

Finalists

CMA CGM

Hamburg Sud

Hapag-Lloyd

Maersk Line

 

Express Operator of the Year – sponsored by Seago Line

Winner: DHL

 

Finalists:

Fedex

TNT

UPS

Rail Freight Operator of the Year – sponsored by NNR Global Logistics

Winner: Freightliner

 

Finalists:

Concor

Contargo

DB Cargo

Pacific National

Road Haulier of the Year – sponsored by AAI Group

Winner: DSV Road

 

Finalists:

GTS Transport

Goldstar Transport

Pentalver Transport

XPO Logistics

 

 

Ro Ro Line of the Year – sponsored by NMT Shipping

Winner: Grimaldi Lines

 

Finalists:

ACL

Hoegh Autoliners

NYK RORO

Wallenius Wilhemsen Logistics